QUESTION

What is the linage in a death of a unmarried son

Asked on Oct 08th, 2025 on Motorcycle Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was on his motorcycle accident
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If a decedent left behind a spouse and/or children, any wrongful death action would be brought in their names as plaintiffs. However, if decedent was not survived by a spouse or childrem then the parents of the decedent can commence the wrongful death action. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Since your son was not married and presumably did not have a Will, his assets would go to his parents first. Was the accident someone else's fault? The Fiorletta Law Firm represents clients whose family members were hurt or killed as the result of someone else's negligence. (616) 433-5144
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 5:21 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters