QUESTION

What is the max amount that I'm entitled to sue the driver if I was hit while crossing the street?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hit by a car while crossing the street.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
There is no maximum, but what you ask for and what you get are not necessarily the same. Most drivers have the legal minimum policy of $15,000. It is rare to get more than the policy limit.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue for whatever you want to, however, you will only get what you can prove to a jury.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
In any personal injury lawsuit, you are only entitled to seek money for the actual injuries which you have suffered. The injuries you suffered from the accident will determine the settlement value of your claims.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for a million dollars if your injuries justify it, but you can only say "in excess of $10000" in your pleadings why don't you see a PI lawyer if you have a serious case. Don't try to dramatize it, just give the lawyer the facts. He will know what to tell you.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
There is no cap on a lawsuit arising out of a car accident.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming the driver is at fault for your injuries, you are entitled to payment for all your damages, including medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no maximum amount. It really depends on your injuries.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue for whatever you wish, you can only recover you damages.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally there is no maximum amount in motor vehicle crash cases in Michigan. You will be entitled to claim all damages allowable under the law and that you prove if you also prove liability and proximate cause. As a practical matter your collection may be effectively limited by the applicable policy limits of the defendant(s).
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
There is no limit on how much you can sue for. ?In California, if it is greater than $25,000, you are not supposed to put down a figure. Based upon your question, it is clear that you do not understand how the legal system works. You should see some plaintiff tort attorneys to see what they can do for you; normally they take a percentage of what you recover.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The amount that you might be able to recover would be based upon the facts of your accident and your medical treatment and bills as well as lost time from work.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters