QUESTION

What is the maximum penalty for a hit and run car accident?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hit a parked car and left the scene of the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can be charged w/ leaving the scene, as well as failure to report. You can look at the motor vehicle points on the Motor Vehicle Commission website for points and fines associated with these charges.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters