QUESTION

What is the most I can get from a work related injury that has left me permanently disabled?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I had worked for a store and I was injured on the job which caused me to have quite a few surgeries. My most recent one this year was bone removed from hip to put in my left wrist with 2 plates and 14 screws. I no longer can lift and I have no motion. I want to know what is the most I can get from this injury.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors including your average weekly wage, work status, disability rating, and cost of future medical treatment.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like workers compensation. Under the law, you will get your medical bills covered, and you should be eligible for work loss benefits for some amount of time, when you then will become the responsibility of the people of the USA under Social Security Disability, Medicare, and Medicaid.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to get an impairment rating.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, if you are not totally disabled and all you have is a wrist injury, it is considered a scheduled injury and you will get $220/wk for your impairment rating times the number of weeks for the complete loss of a hand.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends of percentage of disability given on each body part and the type of future medical treatment that you need.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
It all depends on your permanent restrictions and ability to return to your job at injury. It doesn't cost you anything as he only gets paid out of what they don't voluntarily give you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a Worker's Company claim and perhaps more.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your case is based on what the doctors say about disability. It is a mathematical thing. 2/3ds your average weekly wages times the percentage of disability to your hand or arm. I can assure you that this is not total disability under the law. It will not make you rich and will not likely change your life.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
A doctor will determine the percentage of loss of mobility. L&I has a chart they use with the number to determine the benefit you will receive.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
The amount of your compensation will depend on several factors. The most important factors are the jurisdiction of your accident, and the amount of your average weekly wage before the accident.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Your case worth is based on your average weekly wage with that employer. The doctor will give you a permanent impairment rating. Based on that rating, a % of your weekly wage is payable to you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
With respect to workers compensation cases, there is a disability rating that is applied based upon the specific type of work you perform and the specific injuries you've sustained. Once there has been a determination that you injuries are permanent, then the Workers Compensation Judge will apply those disability ratings to your work and permanent injuries. You should consult with a workers compensation attorney for a review of that ratings book.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
The most you can get are lifetime benefits although there are ways to commute that amount into a lump sum.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters