QUESTION

What is the most monetary settlement you can receive from a slip and fall injury?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
what is the most monetary settlement you can receive from a slip and fall injury at work that required surgery in the state of Florida
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends on the extent of your injuries. What are your past medical bills? Is there a need for future medical care? Are there past lost wages? Will there be future lost wages? What is the extent of the past and future Pain and Suffering? Are the Injuries permanent? There is no cap on damages to a slip and fall. The amount of damages depends on the above.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no ceiling. If there is no question about liability, it should be the total of the medical bills, the lost wages and whatever the jury believes the pain & suffering to be worth.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters