QUESTION

What is the penalty for a minor who was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I’m 14 years old and I got caught shoplifting. I have a court date. What will I get as punishment for this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
A huge bawling out.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
That all depends on the Judge and on your prior record, if any. You can ask the prosecutor for a deal, perhaps probation. You can also hire a criminal defense lawyer. If you or your parents don't have the money, you could ask for a public defender if the crime charged is serious enough.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are in South Carolina, you will likely be charged as a minor. You are subject to be incarcerated in a Department of Juvenile Justice Facility for an indeterminate sentence up to your 21st birthday. However, no one is sentenced for that long. Nonetheless, if you are sentenced to incarceration, it is not for a specific amount of time. DJJ determines how long they keep you. The do have guidelines for different offenses and aggravating and mitigating factors, but these are not published anywhere that I know of. A first time offender is likely to get probation.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably a lecture and a record in the confidential court records. And an order to stay out of the place you stole from.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
This will depend on several factors, including what was taken and its value, whether this is a first offense, whether you seem contrite and sorry for your actions, whether you or your parent(s) display an attitude of indifference or defiance toward the court or court personnel, and whether you are involved in a municipal proceeding or state court proceeding.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A record for the rest of your life, get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters