QUESTION

What is the penalty for hit and run and driving without a license?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was driving without a license and I hit a car. I got scared and ran because I’m on felony probation.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can get up to a year in jail for an A misdemeanor, but that would be unlikely unless you are violated on probation and get a jail sentence for the violation.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your probation maybe revoked along with charges for the driving offense.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
The penalty will depend on some facts you did not include in your question and some that have yet to occur. If someone was injured you will face the potential for a more severe penalty then if it was just property damage. Your license could be suspended, you could go to jail, and you could be fined. Get a lawyer because if you are arrested then your felony probation can be violated and you could face significant jail time for that in addition to the penalties I already mentioned.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hit and run is not considered a big deal if you fess up and pay the damage. many times the DA will take a dismissal if the damage is taken care of and everybody is happy. But your big problem might be your probation officer. I would suggest you pay the damage, clear that up and tell your probation officer. If you have a good relationship with your officer the offense may be ignored or soft pedaled. It is usually up to the officer as to whether you are revoked. The judge will most often do what the officer recommends. So maybe in the final analysis it is all about whether you have been a good probationer. And you know the answer to that.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
The penalties are 11 months and 29 days but there is the vop on the felony.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters