QUESTION

what is the percentage a lawyer could get from your settlement

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar In a contingent fee situation, the percentage that the lawyer gets is generally dependant upon agreement between the client and the lawyer.  The contingent fee percentage is negotiable between the lawyer and the client in most cases.  It is not generally set by law or association. In some cases the percentage fee is going to be set by a judge after the case is concluded (in cases of minors or incompetents).  In some cases the percentage is set by law (workers’ compensation claims and some medical malpractice cases). Most personal injury contingent fee agreements are about 1/3 for cases that are not filed as a lawsuit and 40% for cases that are actually filed. Our law firm starts at a 25% contingent fee.  The percentage then goes up according to how difficult the case is, how long it is likely to take, how much the costs are likely to be, how much work is likely to be involved and the likelihood of success. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters