QUESTION

What is the sharing ratio for attorneys in a personal injury settlement?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
What is the sharing ratio for attorneys in a personal injury settlement? Is it based on the gross settlement or net?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

That depends on how the fee agreement was written. Usually, it is on the gross proceeds actually received.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Attorney fees in PI cases in Michigan are restricted by the Michigan Court Rules to be no more than one third of the amount recovered (MCR 8.121(B)). This is if you signed a so-called contingent fee agreement. You could also have agreed to pay the lawyer by the hour, in which case the fee would be whatever the agreed to hourly rate was x the # of hours spent (and the lawyer would have to give you a reasonably detailed billing). The "math" is to take the gross settlement amount, deduct any costs of the litigation the attorney's office has incurred and then take their contingent fee from the net settlement (MCR 8.121(C)).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, we are restricted to no more than 33 1/3% after reimbursement of costs. So, assuming a $10,000 settlement and exactily $1,000 in costs, the lawyer gets his $1,000 back and then 1/3 of the remaining $9,000, or $3,000.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean the ration between attorney and client, not attorney and co-counsel. It differs from attorney to attorney and case to case, but it is normally 1/3 to attorney plus costs. With most attorneys if is 1/3 of gross. However, the contingency fee agreement is supposed to be in writing and specify whether it is gross or net. By net, I mean net after costs of the case such as court fees, expert fees, process servers, and deposition costs are deducted. Medical bills and Insurance liens are not usually deducted to arrive at netr.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Other than for medical malpractice, it is entirely negotiable. Most lawyers charge 33% of the gross recovery plus what ever costs they advance. Oftentimes it will increase to 40% at a certain point in the litigation process. Some lawyers (very few) start at 25%. So if fees are your primary concern, shop around. But I would look for the attorney with the most experience with your type of incident and/or injury because they would typically recover the most, so the extra 8% would be insignificant in the grand scheme of things.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You need to look at your fee agreement that you signed with your attorney as that ratio should be clearly stated, as well as whether it comes from the gross or net recovery.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean by sharing ratio. If you mean the percentage of the attorney fee, it is usually one-third of the total recovery to as much as forty (40%) percent plus reimbursement of expenses advanced by the attorney.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It varies and depends on the terms of your fee contract with the lawyer Look at the fee agreement. It should spell it out. Typically, the % fee is from gross settlement proceeds, though.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally 33% of the gross settlement.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is based on the gross recovery and can run anywhere from 25% to 40%.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is unclear. "Sharing ratio" could refer to at least two things, the amount they share with the client or with each other. Assuming it's referring to each other, it could be based on either gross or net. It all depends on the agreement made at the inception of the case and how much work each firm performed. Did they live up to their promises? Or not?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends on the contract. In Missouri, it can be either a percentage of the gross settlement or a percentage of the net settlement, after re-imbursement of expenses.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is based on the fee. There are a number of variables. If one attorney refers a case to another, one-third of the fee is standard. If the client switches attorneys, the first one can claim "quantum meruit" which is basically an hourly rate. If the first attorney obtained an offer from the Defendant, he can claim the amount that would have been his fee from that offer. Finally, the fee can be divided according to who did what work in proportion to the other, and if they can't agree, the issue can be arbitrated.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean in a contingency fee agreement. If so, the only appropriate way in Michigan is for the attorney to receive a maximum 1/3 fee, which is calculated on the net recovery (i.e. after costs and expenses are deducted from the gross recovery).
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Farber & Foote, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends what your agreement is with your attorney. Many are from the gross and the client pays the costs after the attorneys' fees are deducted. Some are off the net after the costs are deducted.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Gross settlement. How could it be net. You may owe more medical bills than the settlement no lawyer would likely take a case on such basis. It is normally one third and if your lawyer knows what he is doing he will usually get you more net than if you did not have him
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure what you mean by "sharing ratio". Attorneys almost always receive the agreed upon percentage from the gross settlement. That means before any expenses and costs have been taken out.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters