QUESTION

What is the spouses rights as far as her husband's pension?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband want to get his pension and he need my SSN, my birth certificate & our marriage license why does he need those things for his benefit? He claim that it is well for my benefit too, so that I can be able to get a check if something happen to him for the rest of my life. But if I don't want to give up those things then he can go it another way to get his and I won't get anything from him. Is this true? What is my right about this?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insufficient detail. See an attorney with the facts.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your husband does not need the information to list you as a beneficiary.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't have any idea what your husband is up to. You obviously don't trust him. See a domestic lawyer before you sign anything.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The information your husband requested seems necessary and is required for him to obtain his pension. With respect to your concern as spouse, you should contact the Social Security Administration for information on spousal rights and benefits. Also, it has much published literature, including bulletins on the various benefits afforded to recipients and their immediate family members which you may obtain and read thoroughly.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a family law lawyer in your state about your rights. It depends on many variables. Don't sign any papers for your husband if you don't understand what they mean.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Each spouse has the right to one-half of the amount accumulated in the pension during the course of the marriage. If you are unwilling to provide the items you mention, it sounds like there are serious trust issues between the two of you. It is up to you if you want to keep the marriage together, but if you do, you need a marriage counselor. If you don't, you need a lawyer. You might also consider a "post-nuptual" agreement, which is a contract between the parties within the marriage.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you mean by "get his pension". Usually with a pension, the employee can elect to receive benefits for his life time, or he can choose to receive benefits for his or his spouse's lifetime, lives longer. If it is for one lifetime, you often receive a larger benefit. With some plans, the spouse has to sign off on the choice. Since you have some rights in his pension, if he wants to withdraw the pension before he retires, some plans require that you sign on to the pension. It is possible that he needs your SSN, birth certificate, and marriage license so that you can receive his pension benefits if he dies before you die. Perhaps it would be best for you to ask him why he needs these things. If he cannot explain it to your satisfaction, perhaps you should ask him to let you meet with the appropriate human resources person with him so that you can understand the issue. If he will not do this, you should either trust him and let it go, or see if he will go to marriage counseling with you if you cannot trust him.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to contact the administrator of the pension plan to ask these questions. Without seeing the contract, we cannot provide much advice.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
First, by him giving your SSN, birth certificate and marriage license to the pension people, he is insuring that you will get benefits if he dies. Second, if you are questioning his motives, then the two of you need to talk to a marriage counselor, a priest or someone who can iron out the problems between you. It sounds to me like he is doing the right thing, but apparently you just don't trust him.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters