QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation to file a wrongful death law suit in the state of Florida?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was murdered November, 2008, and I am interested in filing a tort case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
I'm sorry for the loss of your son. The statute of limitations under Florida's Wrongful Death Act is two years.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters