QUESTION

What is the statue of limitationon a Auto negligence case.

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
In May of 2008 my name was listed as being involved in a car accident. I was never involved in an accident nor was I ever notified of this. Went to have my driver's license updated in 2012 only to be told that the insurance company had sent in notice to have my driver's license suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have run afoul of the Oklahoma Financial Responsability Law. The way this works is that if someone is involved in a car wreck which causes them injury or property damage, they can file an accident report with the Department of Public Safety (DPS) and attach to the report a repair estimate and/or medical information. If the opposing driver does not file a report showing insurance, DPS holds a hearing and sets a bond which that driver must post or driving privileges and car registration will be suspended.   You need to immediately contact the DPS Financial Responsibility Division (405)425-2098) and find out what they show about why you were suspended. It sounds like someone else, pretending to be you had a wreck and gave the trooper or police officer your information. Unless they a lso gave a false address, you should have gotten notice at several points in the process.  The Statute of Limitations is 2 years so unless they have sued and gotten a judgment, you can get the suspension lifted. If you can't handle this yourself, call Steve Fabian (405)348-2875.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters