QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations for filing personal injury?

Asked on May 24th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
What is the statue of limitations for filing civil charges against someone that has been charged with assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury causing disabling injuries?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
That would be Three(3) years.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
4 years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
4 years generally would be the answer.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the state in which the act occurred. In Washington, it is 3 years, in Oregon it is 2.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
The basic statute of limitation is 2 years from the date of the incident. There are issues that make this answer simplistic, but it is a fair starting point for your analysis.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
In Oregon, 2 years. In Washington, the statute of limitations for an intentional tort is 2 years.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
The typical statute of limitations in Oregon is two years for filing an injury claim. Some cases, frequently cases involving intentional harm, have a one year statute of limitations. You should speak to an attorney as soon as possible to find out in which category your case falls.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
In Georgia, it is two (2) years & under certain circumstances, the statute does/may not begin to run until the criminal matter is decided by the court. You need to consult with an attorney by phone or in person. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you want to sue the person for compensation. Each State has different Statute of Limitation, but generally, it is 2 years. There are a lot of other issues. You should discuss the case with a lawyer who handles these types of cases in the State where the incident happened.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the statute of limitations for intentional torts, which includes assault & battery, is 4 years.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If it is in NY state, it is likely one year from the date of the incident. That's if it is considered a purposeful assault, rather than a negligent assault, which is then 3 years. Other states may be different so make sure to check with an attorney in the state in which it happened. Or ask a personal injury lawyer in your state if you don't live in NY. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming you are referring to suing someone civilly for damages caused by an intentional act, like battery, then the statute of limitations is 4 years, which is the same statute of limitations that applies to negligence and personal injury cases.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Two years is the answer for the claims you identified: Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1. Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Three years from the date of the act.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
The general statute of limitations for a personal injury that happened in Oregon is 2 years. BUT - statutes of limitation are notoriously slippery. There are books about them, because the individual details can matter a lot. Without knowing the details of your case, I cannot know that 2 years is correct for your situation. So don't count on it being 2 years! It probably is, but it may well not be. Deadlines can be as little as 180 days in some situations.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters