QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations in Florida, when trying to sue the state for wrongful death?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
My uncle was beaten and when the cops saw him on the streets they brought him in. While in their custody he died from internal bleeding. He had asked for medical attention but was denied, he had also been given a clear bill of health from the hospital before going to the jail. We were told that we could not file a lawsuit until a lawyer received the autopsy report but the police won't release the autopsy report until the case is closed. So I was wondering how long I have to file the lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Two years but you must first give the agency of office (i.e., police dept. or city commission) and the Florida Dept. of Financial Services, notice of the claim at least six (6) months before you file suit. Given the short time period you need to act quickly.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters