QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations on personal injury in a vehicle accident ?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The accident occurred AUGUST 27,2015. The date of the compliant is AUGUST 30,2017. Police arrived at the scene. There was NO vehicle or property damages and NO citations were issued. More than 2 years later the plaintiff is CLAIMING severe and permanent injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Consult a lawyer because the complaint may be barred by the 2 year statute of limitations. You may need to check the date of the complaint because there may be a "received by" date and a filing date. If the complaint was received at the clerk's office on the 27th but only entered into the system on the 30th it may be valid. Otherwise, you have a defense.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters