QUESTION

what is the statue of limitations to serve a corporation?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I filed a lawsuit (pro se) for a personal injury claim on August 21, 2014. After the filing, how much time do I have to serve. It will be 60 days tomorrow. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the statute of limitations has run (3 years from the date of the accident) you have 90 days to serve. If the statute has not run you have a year. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters