QUESTION

what is the statue to file a law suit for maritime slip, trips and falls on a cruise ship

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Fell on cruise ship
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The law in this area is governed by special rules in most circumstances, as well as the jurisdiction of where suit needs to be filed. I hope you make a speedy recovery   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
There is a 1 year statute of limitations for accidents on cruise ships. There are also notice time limits which must be addressed. Given the intricacies of such cases, you should contact an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss your accident. We offer free no- obligation consultations. Feel free to contact our toll/free hotline 888-352-5298.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters