QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for filing for damages to my motorcycle?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
The damage to my property was incurred while being driven by a friend of mine and involves another vehicle (a car). I only have liability insurance and there is considerable damage to my motorcycle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Seattle, WA
I work and am licensed in Washington State so our negligence statute of limitation may be different, but here, you have tyhree years to file suit for negligence causing damage to your property.  You should seek a civil lawyer in your state to determine the statute of limitations in your state.   Jason
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Jason H. Schauer (206) 420-7112 This reply does not constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters