QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation on an auto accident? The auto accident was two years ago. Can I sue?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving and he told me that he lost control. Car flipped over for like 5 times. Passenger airbag didn't launch. I was unconscious can't remember anything from that accident. Car accident happened September 2020.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
The Statute of Limitations in CA for personal injury is 2 years, so you have until the date in September 2022 to file a lawsuit seeking damages for your injuries.  Contact me to discuss the case further if you wish to proceed.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2022 at 1:59 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters