QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation to sue the cops, who raid my house, took me to jail and found out they have the wrong address?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Answer: Oh my, was the address wrong on the search warrant or did the police simply read it incorrectly? I'm not entirely sure so you should see an attorney as quickly as you can into one's office.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe 4 years, but you normally need to serve a written demand on the police department first pursuant to Florida Statute.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under the laws of most states, you cannot usually sue the government (which includes departments and employees) who are negligent while performing their governmental jobs. You can only sue for "gross negligence," or civil rights abuses. You may want to talk to a local lawyer who specializes in such cases to learn what the local law allows you to do, or prevents you from doing.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the claim.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what law you sue them under (for example state common law false arrest vs. a Federal 1983 lawsuit). Two years for most causes of action that would apply.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years is the general rule for torts, talk to a local lawyer about suing police. They are normally immune.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Identity Theft Attorney serving Hernando, MS at Kittell Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are talking about a Mississippi police department or sheriff's department, your claim would be brought pursuant to the Mississippi Tort Claims Act, which has a one year statute of limitations from the date of the occurrence. Also, there are certain notice requirements that must be met before filing suit, so the quicker you act on your case, the better.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In NY, if you are going against a municipality in State Supreme Court, it's one year and ninety days, provided that you filed a Notice of Claim in the first 90 days; if you are filing against the State Police in the Court of Claims, it's 2 years (but you have to file a Notice of Intention first) If its a Federal Civil Rights Claim under section 1983, Federal Courts use state law periods of limitation. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Four years, but you must put the head of the agency on notice by certified mail, return receipt, within 3 years of the incident. Section 768.28, F.S.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
90 days to file a Notice of Claim and then a year and a half to sue under state law. There are also some federal law claims that have a 3 year statute of limitations. I handle these cases so feel free to check out my web site and contact me.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters