QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for filing a personal injury law suit against a city agency (NYCHA)

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My husband was injured in our apartment while attempting to retrieve our cat from a hole in our ceiling. He sustained a 4cm laceration across his wrist. Upon exam by a doctor it was discovered that he severed the tendons to the forefinger and thumb, as well as nerve damage. He has already undergone surgery to repair the tendons and nerves. What can we do as far as a law suit goes. NYCHA was informed of the needed repairs prior to the incident and a date for December was given for the repairs to be made.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Varble
One year and ninety days is the statute if limitations. You also have to file a notice of claim within ninety days if the incident as well. Do not wait for find an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
when was the accident?    a notice of claim must be filed with NYCHA within 90 days after the occurrence.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters