QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for personal injury?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I lived in a home that I fell & broke my ankle on the slippery front steps & lost my job because I was only there for a couple of weeks. The front stairs were made from a vinyl decking material which became very slippery with the overnight rain. I immediately sought medical attention & was put in an air cast for 3 months. I have my dates of treatment & records from the insurance company. This happened in summer of 2015. I look forward to your help in this matter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
   Sorry to hear, Sara. Don't delay seeking consultation with a Personal Injury attorney to analyze all of the facts concerning negligence and legal liability. Check out our profiles. Many of us handle cases statewide. Generally, the Statute of Limitations is 4 years from accident date.  
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 2:16 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a case. Generally, the SOL for personal injury is 4 years. Thats the general rule. There are exceptions depending on the facts of your case. Did you take pictures of the site where you fell? Discuss your case in private with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters