QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for personal injury in Mississippi?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was injured 8 years ago at a University. My professor asked me to pull down a projector screen that had malfunctioned. I pulled down and cut a tendon in my finger. The department put me on workers compensation but I was only a student. I did not receive a payment and the doctor bills are still unpaid. Every specialist that I visisted said that the tendon is torn but the surgery was complicated. I was 24 at the time and did not understand the procedures. I felt they got off too easy, I want to take action. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Transactions Attorney serving Clarksdale, MS at Holcomb Chaffin and Rogers, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters