QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations in NJ for a wrongful death / medical malpractice lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Wrongful Death - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was in 5 consecutive facilities, all of whom failed to diagnose him (specifically) and treat him. He was sent to less and less acute facilities (over my protestations), and died after being in the last facility (sub-acute) for only 5 days. I have great insurance coverage, but the insurance company was also complicit. I am worried that I waited too long to sue. What is my time limit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you would have at least two years to bring this litigation, and that would be from the time you knew that there was a possibility of malpractice.  You should consult with a malpractice attorney and I can help you with that. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters