QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a car accident?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Mississippi
More details to this question:
The insurance cp. are trying to collect payment for auto accident that happen in March 9th. 2009 ie, medical, car damanages ,towing, and labor. What is the statute of limitation ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Three years in most cases. If your claim is against a governmental entity, the statute of limitations is only one year.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters