QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a car accident in a private parking lot?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Iowa
More details to this question:
It was 11:30p and I pulled into a parkinglot and was attempting to park when I needed to back up, in the process of backing up I backed into a parked car. It was pitch black and I did not see the car behind me. I immediately went in to find the owner of the car. He was all drunk and obnoxious and wanted to call the cops, the owner of the bar said it was private property and that they wouldnt do anything so we exchanged info. I later found out my insurance had lapsed I tried calling the guy with no reply. I wake up tonight to a threatening phone call from this guy saying i had till 9pm to call him otherwise he was filing a small claims against me for $300+ then continued to say he should of called the cops on me and so forth. What are my options if there are any? I dont appreciate being threatened when I tried to notify this guy almost a year ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In a personal injury or automobile accident the statue limitations are as follows: Illinois, Iowa, and Virginia: 2-years for personal injury/5-years for damage to personal property. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters