QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on hit and run in New Jersey?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mercer county
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Two year statute of limitations on BI claims. You would have to file a suit naming john Doe as the person at fault, out your carrier on Notice of the UMUIM suit and then file a claim for UmUIM arbitration.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters