QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on medical providers collecting their fees that were part of a personal injury/automobile accident lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was awarded an amount as part of a lawsuit filed due to an automobile accident in which I was injured. We have tried to reach a settlement with the medical providers in order for me to get any of the reward money. My medical expenses are pretty high and we lost our case against the driver of the 2nd driver that hit me so we kindof shot ourselves in the foot by settling for the amount we did with the 1st driver. I've heard there is a statute of limitations from the time the lawsuit is filed for them to collect/settle/file for payment? Is that correct? And if so, how long is that statute of limitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
I suspect in most situations the statute of limitations in Texas would be four years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters