QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations to accuse someone of rape?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was told by a detective it is 3 years but all my research says 10 years. The alleged incident did not involve a child. I would like to be able to see the law in writing. Thank you for helping.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on your state.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then you are going to have to go on the internet and research the law in your state. Those details vary state to state. Or I suppose you could call the local prosecutor and see if he or she will provide you that information.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters