QUESTION

What is the the time after a car accident for suing?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a car accident about month and a half i was taking to the hospital because the pain that I have in my shoulder. The X-ray was good so the doctor gave me some pills but after a month and a half I still in pain , can I sue the other party to have some compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Westmont, NJ
1 Award
Three years from the date of the accident. However, in order to recover for damages you will need to prove the other party ( the other driver) owed a duty to you, the duty was breached, and as a proximate cause of the breach of the duty you sustained the injuries you speak of. Multiple defenses exist for a claim of this nature, including the law of comparative negligence. You should seek the advice of a lawyer where you live.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters