QUESTION

What is the time frame for filing a law suit for a child .

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was injured at school when he was 10, he is now 16. Ia it too late? We are still incuring medical cost because of the injury, and we never receIved any compensation from the school where the injury occured.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
Sorry to learn what happened to your son he has two years after his 18th birthday to file a lawsuit however because a school is involved he has to file a tort claim notice within 90 days of turning 18  hope this helps good luck
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is tolled until minors reach the age of 18. Under the circumstances, it is not too late to file a lawsuit. Whether you have a viable cause of action is another question, and to answer that I would need to speak with you in more detail.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web:
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are most likely not too late, since your son was a minor at the time of the injury, and is still a minor.  there could be some additional issues because of where the injury occurred, but you should still be able to seek compensation and reimbursement for your costs.  Feel free to contact my office and I can discuss this matter with you and advise if there is a way that you can receive compensation. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar In most every situation, a child's time to file a lawsuit doesn't start until the child becomes an adult.  There are some exceptions. Your best bet is to consult with a skilled New Jersey personal injury law firm at your earliest opportunity.  Click on the button at the top left of this page entitled "Find a Lawyer" to start your search.  You can also call my office for a referral.  We do not practice in New Jersey but we know some very fine personal injury attorneys who do. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, California Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters