QUESTION

What is the time limit on a personal injury case? I live in an apartment and fell through my kitchen floor back in December of last year is it to file

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on section 8 housing. I moved into my apartment in August of last year and found a soft spot in my kitchen floor. I told the office about it and they said they knew and would get to it. I found another soft spot in my kitchen a few weeks later , and one in my bathroom as well. I told them office again in September. Then in October I told again and I write them a letter. Still no response. So in November I told them again when I paid my rent and I wrote another letter and sent a copy to my HUD worker. Then on December 11 2016 I fell through my kitchen floor down about three feet or so. Now I am a big girl and I hurt in several places from the fall . My neck,back,right ankle, and right wrist. I have had previous injurys to this areas in the past and was under medical treatment for my back and right wrist at the time of the fall. So my questions are these :Is it to late to file a suite , and if not do I have a case in which to find suite? Went to ER and have pictures.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the case is against a public entity, shorter time periods may apply. A free consultation would be necessary to discover the correct time period.   steve
Answered on Apr 30th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
You have 4 years to file a lawsuit 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2017 at 5:59 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters