QUESTION

What is the university’s liability for personal Injury on university grounds?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Another pedestrian and I were hit by a car as the driver exited a parking lot on the campus. We were in the crosswalk. The other person was not injured beyond a minor scrape on one foot. I was struck and received compound fractures of both ankles and a broken knee. She was talking on her cell phone. I feel the university is partially liable because there is nothing to make drivers aware of the crosswalk: no stop sign or pedestrian crossing notice. The driver is an employee of the university.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your counsel can look into any liability issues. The driver is the responsible party. The uni may be involved if the driver/employee was working, as contrasted to being on a personal errand. Hire experienced counsel asap. You are not likely at all to obtain a larger recovery without counsel.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters