QUESTION

What kind of attorney do i need? I was attacked physically by a road raged driver while at work

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Trucking Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I went up to the driver to tell him he was stupid for driving that way and he attacked me and we began fighting. He tackled me and I fell back on my head and since then I can't hear right and get dizzy. I had a cat scan a few days after the incident and it came back okay but I'm still having problems. I was at work when this happened so I have been claiming it on workers comp for the medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have recourse in suing the other driver himself, and if said driver has a homeowners insurance policy, your claim may be covered. I say that tongue in cheek as insurance policies protect against negligent acts and not intentional acts. It all depends on the facts and the other drivers medical condition that may have caused him to behave the way he did...still though that stretching it   Steve
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters