QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need if I was involved in a car accident?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and the insurance company has found me at almost 100% fault. I don't agree with this and there are a lot of circumstances that have played a role, including that the other party lied to the insurance company. What kind of lawyer do I need to go against their decision?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You need a good personal injury attorney who will sue the other person involved in the accident, plus sue your insurance company for bad faith.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will waste your time and money. If you are in North Carolina and if you are even 1 percent at fault, you lose. You cannot win. If they think you are at fault, chances are you are, at whole or in part, and in either case you get nothing. Let the 2 insurance companies deal with this matter. That is what they do best. The other party lied? Huh? Well that is just about what every defendant does when faced with his bad driving. He lies, so what is the big deal He wont change his lies just because you or your lawyer confront him. He will lie to the jury and the jury will likely be confused as they usually are.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Whose insurance company found you almost 100% at fault, yours or the other person's? If you can prove with admissible evidence that you were not 100% at fault and it is your insurance company, you might have a claim of bad faith against your own insurance company and should be looking for an attorney who handles bad faith cases against insurance companies. However, your case generally has to be a bigger valued case in order to make it worth pursuing. If it is the other driver's insurance company, and you were injured, you should look for a personal injury attorney. If it is your insurance company and you were sued, they still have a duty to defend you except they might proceed under a reservation of rights and refuse to indemnify you if you are found by a judge or jury to be at fault. It really would take knowledge of much more information to give a full answer to your question.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you were injured, you should speak with a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a competent and experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
If you have auto insurance, your carrier will handle it for you (including defending you, in the event of a lawsuit).
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A good personal injury attorney
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Your own auto insurance should provide a lawyer for your defense.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Angelo "Tony" Marino, Jr., P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need a lawyer experienced and knowledgeable in Alabama accident law. I will tell you this, though. Alabama is a contributory negligence state, which means if you were even a 1/2% at fault, you can't recover.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters