QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need of I am being sued for personal injury from an auto accident?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
What kind of lawyer do I need in order to defend myself? I am being sued for personal injury from the other party in an auto accident.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
You need a good attorney...one who defend you in such a lawsuit. You will have to pay him by the hour as such defense cases are not taken on contingency for the obvious reason that there is no recovery, but is only a question of damage control. I have defended such people before and won. The only thing my clients were out was what they wound up paying me which was a lot more than the cost of insurance.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need a personal injury attorney or one who practices insurance law. Did you not have insurance? Why isn't your insurance company defending you
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, you need the insurer's attorney. In other words, send the complaint to your insurance company and they should defend you. If you don't have insurance, then find an attorney that does insurance defense work. Call the Idaho State Bar for a referral.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Give the lawsuit to your car insurance company. If you're uninsured then seek a local personal injury attorney or more specifically an auto accident attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you had auto insurance, then turn the paperwork, letter or lawsuit, over to your auto insurance company. If you do not know the address, then go to the office of the agent from whom you bought the insurance. If you do not have insurance, then you should not have been on the road at all. You will have to hire a personal injury attorney; they usually advertise on TV, billboards, lavatory walls, buses, and any structure or medium possible. Of course, you will have to pay up front. so, it is always best to have auto insurance.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your insurance company will provide you one free of charge.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Healthcare Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Beach | Cowdrey | Owen, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need a personal injury defense lawyer. Notify your insurance company,and the insurance company should assign a lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
You need a personal injury attorney. If you have insurance, you should submit the lawsuit to your insurance company and they will provide an attorney free of charge. If you do not have an attorney, you should contact one as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need a lawyer familiar with defending accident cases in Alabama. If you have car insurance, your car insurance company will get you one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your insurance company and put it on Notice of the claim against you. If the insurance company does not provide legal counsel, you should identify, interview, and engage a litigation attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you have auto insurance put them on notice and they will hire an attorney to defend you. If not you need a lawyer that practices in the area of civil defense.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You should contact your automobile insurance company and tender the claim to them. They will provide you with a lawyer to defend you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have car insurance, you need to report the accident to them. They have an obligation to hire an attorney (at their cost) to defend your interests. If you do not have auto insurance, be prepared to hire a lawyer that will charge you up front. You can search for an auto injury defense attorney in your area. Good luck to you
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance give the papers to your carrier. If you don't, you need a personal injury lawyer such ad myself.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You take the suit papers to your agent. The insurance company will engage a lawyer to defend you. That is part of what your premiums pay for.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you had insurance on the motor vehicle you were driving, notify your insurance company and they will assign an attorney to represent you at no cost. If you did not have insurance then you need to hire an attorney that handles civil matters to determine what is the best approach to take.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
The first thing to do is notify your auto insurance agent. Your insurance company should provide a defense for you by hiring a lawyer who specializes in insurance defense matters.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
If you had insurance, your insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend the case. If you don't have insurance, and you want to hire a lawyer, you need to hire an insurance defense lawyer anyway, since those folks will be well versed in defending auto accident cases.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn this over to your insurance company. Immediately. Today. Make several copies of the suit papers, deliver one to your agent (make him/her sign for it), send another to the claims department of the insurance company via certified mail. They will hire a lawyer to defend you. Co-operate with the insurance company to the fullest extent. If you have not yet been served with suit papers, notify the agent and claims department immediately and give them all of the information they ask for.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
You need a personal injury attorney, or, more generally, a civil litigation attorney. Talk to your insurance company: many insurance policies include coverage for attorney representation in litigation concerning covered events, and the insurer can be very specific about who should be representing you if you want the insurer to pay for your attorney's work. Regards.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
At the risk of sounding ridiculous, you need a personal injury defense attorney, and you can probably get the name of one from your local bar association. Either that, or call anyone who advertises on television for automobile accident cases, and ask them for the name of an insurance defense attorney.....but if you have insurance on your automobile, tell them about the suit and if you have insurance of property damage or personal injury, your insurance company should provide a lawyer for you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have auto insurance, or if the car you were driving was insured, your auto insurance (or the car's) will hire an attorney to defend you. If you have no auto insurance, you should hire an insurance defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have auto insurance, they will provide one for you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters