QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need to defend me against the victim and my insurance company?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My insurance company won't pay the victim in my accident (I have good insurance).
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get your own lawyer, immediately.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
A civil litigator. What needs to be done depends upon why your insurance won't pay. Absent a strong bad faith claim, defense work is done hourly, and you will need to pay for your own defense up front.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you get sued, your insurance company will pay a lawyer to defend you. To protect yourself from a judgment in excess of your coverage, if you feel they should pay, you should send them a letter telling them to settle within the policy limits.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Your insurance company should be providing your defense if they believe the claim made on your insurance is invalid.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your insurance co has denied the claim for what they think is good reason. That is not for you to worry about. If the "victim" as you call him, thinks he is being treated wrong he needs a gpod atty.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Unfortunately, the contract of insurance is an indemnity contract and the insurance company controls the claim and controls the defense. If there is a lawsuit against you, the insurer will hire a lawyer to defend you at it?s expense. You really don't have much say, except IF the value of the liability claim against you is such that your company ought to pay out your limits of coverage to get a Release for you, it needs to do that. Your insurer has a fiduciary duty to you NOT to expose your personal assets to the claimant. You CAN hire your own lawyer, if you wish, on your dime, to try to get your insurer to see the light and resolve the claim. Unfortunately, your insurance agent is not going to be of much, if any, help / assistance to you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
You need to ask your insurance company to pay for your independent counsel against the insurance company, sometimes called CUMIS counsel. If it refuses, sue it for bad faith.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
One who defends insurance claims. Your insurer should hire an attorney for you unless they are denying coverage (which is different from not paying because they deny liability).
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters