QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need to sue a satellite television company?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A satellite television company took money without my authorization out of my checking account. They claimed I didn't pay my bill and shut my services off. My bank proof of my payment and they still claim they haven't received payment. The television and telecommunication company are one now so it also affect my wireless phone account. In which they raised my bill over $300 claiming I defaulted on my direct television company contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably any attorney who handles torts [personal injury] or breach of contract cases could handle it, but it seems the damages you could recover are so low that I doubt any attorney would.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters