QUESTION

What kind of charge can I charge someone with, for hitting a biker in the streets with a vehicle?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Their is a biker riding in the bike lane throughout a roundabout, but their is a car driving, she is driving also texting. but the biker swerves away from the biker lane to turn into another street and the bike hits the car, and the biker gets hurt. What kind of case can I bring to the trial as a defendant lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
You cant bring any sort of "charge", charges are criminal and only the state can bring criminal charges. That means police investigate and the State Attorney's office decides whether or not to bring charges. As to making a civil claim, you also cant do this unless you are the biker. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2018 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters