QUESTION

What kind of compensation am I allowed for being served a drink in a broken glass?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My friends and I went out for a meal and we ordered a few burgers and drinks; mine being a smoothie. We were all talking and laughing and enjoying ourselves and I was sipping away at my drink through a straw. When I got to the end of the drink I noticed that the glass had been broken all the way round at the bottom. We had already paid the bill and the manager was alerted. She sat me down and asked me to discuss compensation with her at a later date. I really don't know what to ask for as compensation. I don't want to eat there again. I've never had to deal with a situation like this before. It's scary to think that I could have swallowed splinters of glass. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact that the glass was broken does not necessarily mean that there was any glass chips inside the glass. If there was a break through the entire glass, some fluid should have leaked out. Consuming glass does not automatically result in any injury [in the circus, sometimes there are some performers who eat glass]. If anything was cut by the glass, there should be some blood in your stool. Speak to your physician to see if you need to worry about anything. I have not handled a case like yours so can not advise you on its possible value. Since it is a claim for emotional distress, it depends upon how much stress you felt.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters