QUESTION
What kind of compensation should I expect if I got a third degree burn 15-20% torso area at work?
Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I got a third degree burn 15-20% torso area at work. Iโm curious as to what kind of compensation is to be expected for this type of injury. My lawyer has been kind of vague so Iโm wondering if maybe I should get a different one before it goes much further.
11 ANSWERS
50 to 100 k depending on psychiatric claim. You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 8:08 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Work comp pays medical bills and lost wages.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:11 AM
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:56 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally work injuries are limited to Workmen's Compensation, unless there was some form of provable negligence whereby the employer knew, or should have known that there was a grave danger to the employee. There is nothing that stops you from seeking a second opinion, but depending upon the circumstances and may also be too early to be able to make a reasonable estimate or prognostication.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:25 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is worker's comp, so it may very likely depend on how long you are out. This isn't like $1000 for a finger. Your attorney may be vague because there is no answer yet.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:23 PM
Your attorney is being vague because there is no exact or standard amount that you are guaranteed to receive. If you were injured at work, the case goes through the NC Industrial Commission. Compensation is based on the amount of your average weekly wage, the amount of future medical expenses, and the injury itself. If your attorney is adept at workers compensation cases, you should not find a new one because he cannot give you a certain amount.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:15 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Unless the burn results in permanent restrictions that prevent you from going back to work, you technically will be entitled to no permanent disability benefits. Technically speaking, the impairment rating is irrelevant for the type of injury you have.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:14 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the degree of disability according to your doctor. Your lawyer is being vague because if he gives you a number that turns out to be a bit high, you will be disappointed because he did not get more. If he low-balls you to make himself look like a hero when he gets more, you might ask around, conclude that you can do better and switch attorneys. Either way he loses. So he's vague instead.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:00 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Rely on what your lawyer tells you. injuries are keyed to what doctors say about permanency,and the average weekly wages. Unless you are a beauty contestant or professional model, scars from burns wont pay too much although there may be benefits from scarring (but modest).
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:52 AM
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL
at
Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
How did the accident happen, and will you require additional medical treatment?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:52 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Any compensation that you may receive is governed by workman's comp. Their web site will provide a table for compensation.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:51 AM