QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need

Asked on Jan 12th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told Wednesday January 7th 2026 that my husband had died . I tried 2 days prior to the funeral to talk about it and to view the body. The owner of the funeral finally agree to meet with me 2 hours before the funeral Saturday 10 2026. He said he was told he had a wife but they didn't know where I stayed. So he said they allowd the next of kin to handle everything. The funeral home told me i had to contact the sheriff department regarding my husband death .I ask to see his body . I was told no it was in bad condition. I ask to see the obituary I was told he don't have access to it . I never got to say good bye. Emotionally stressing . Just cause we were separated dont mean you stop loving your spouse. What do I need to do .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, none of what you described is the responsibility of the funeral home. If you were separated  and not readily available- this is one of the issues that arise that you will simply have to contend with. If you expect to address any of the issues in probate as the widowed spouse, you will likely need to retain a probate lawyer to address that ASAP. Especially if "the family" is not excited about any claims you might make to an estate if you were estranged. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2026 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters