QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need for a auto accident when the Lawyer gets Paid if a settlement is made?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm currently active Duty army and i was informed that their are lawyers that work traffic collision claims and don't get paid unless their is a settlement and I was wondering if that was true. I was injured in the accident last august I still have the police report and I also have my medical documents. Due to the accident I have 2 buldging disc in my back L4 and L5 that's penetrating me root nerve system. I'm now going thru the process of being medically discharged from the army and my career progression and chance of being promoted and staying in are slim to none. Orthopedics is telling me that I am no longer fit for duty and able to perform my military duties since I can't stand but for a period of time cant lift, run, jump, wear my battle gear and more. I want contacted by his insurance company about the incident or a possible settlement. I want to see if i can start a settle/law suit for the compensation of force of discharge and pain and suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas -   I answered your other question that was related to this same accident and injury.  You should contact a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. -Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters