QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need for a automobile crashing into my home

Asked on Aug 28th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Car crashed into mobile home they were having a rolling domestic
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
If you were at home when the accident occurred and suffered physical injuries, you should consult with a personal injury lawyer licensed in your state. An accident lawyer can help you pursue a claim against the negligent driver’s auto insurance carrier.  If you only sustained property damage, you can still consult with a personal injury lawyer. However, it may be difficult to find an attorney willing to handle the claim. In my experience, most lawyers do not take cases that involve property damage only. Disclaimer: This response is for general informational purposes only and does not create an attorney–client relationship. You should consult with a licensed attorney about your specific situation.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2025 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters