QUESTION

what kind of lawyer do I need to represent us as a mediator?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Our dog bite a person and we are being sued. we have 30 days to get a mediation. His lawyer is indicating negligancy on our part. The dog was moved away from the house and was chained. The roofer was told the dog would bite so they were not to go to the fenced back yard.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harker Heights, TX
I came across your question and saw that no one has posted a response yet.  If you are a homeowner and carry homeowner's liability insurance, you should turn this matter over to your carrier to take care of for you.  Your homeowner's insurance carrier will provide you with an attorney if you have been sued (duty to defend) and will pay any damages that you are liable for up to your policy limit (duty to defend).  Who told you to mediate within 30 days?  Has a case actually been filed against you in a court?  Are you representing yourself pro se in the case?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters