QUESTION

what kind of lawyer is needed for purchased outdated items?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Two months ago I wenvto my local Walmart where I purchased a four pack for Starbucks Caramel frappe chino after consumption I became Ill.Along with my sister we immediately took the product back to Walmart with the receipt.Now starbuck s claims their products doesn't expire but how can that be when we fell sick & that was the only thing we consumed in the last 24hrs of our purchase
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Can you prove that you became ill directly resultant of consuming product? Can you support your contention with medical records? Do you still have the product so that it may be chemically analyzed? How can you be certain your illness was not coause by the water you used or contamination within the coffee maker? Unless you can answer these questions, I doubt you would have a case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters