QUESTION

What kind of proof do I need to file a toxic mold exposure lawsuit against my company.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work on a construction site in an office trailer for 8-10 hours a day for the past 2+ years. It is invested with black mold and after 6mo of being there I started getting sicker and sicker. I am now on sick leave unable to work and believe that the black mold is the cause.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may have a WC claim but you have to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the black mold from the job caused you problem excluding all other causes. Tell your history to your doctor and see if the doctor will support your claim. If the doctor will put it in writing, then file a claim with the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters