QUESTION

What kind of retribution can I obtain against someone who punched me?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If I were in a bar and I was assaulted for voicing a differing political opinion, what kind of legal retribution can I get against my assailant? I was not substantially harmed. I am not planning on using a contingency based attorney as it would certainly not be worth his or her time. I do not need the money, so I will be donating any money won to the local battered woman's shelter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think you mean 'retribution.' I think you mean 'damages.' Some items of damages are medical bills, lost wages, additional expense to have others do things for you which you would usually do for yourself, pain and suffering (past and future), loss of enjoyment of life (if you have been disabled from doing some things you liked), and there are others. Don't count on someone who punches you in a bar being able to pay a judgment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters