QUESTION

What kind of settlement would I expect if the hood flew open and crashed into the windshield, shattering glass in my eyes, my clothing and my body?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was test driving a new vehicle. I got about 100 feet from the lot. I hurt my lower quadrant, knees to ankles, my back and my right hip. They removed several chards of glass from my eyes. It still feels like it’s there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
I am so sorry to hear about your accident! First off, were you working or just test-driving a new car? If you were working, this would be a workers' compensation consideration and you should contact a Certified Workers' Compensation Attorney. Otherwise, it's all going to depend on medical bills and your ability to work. Your best bet is to contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to find out your options.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters