QUESTION

What law can I sue a person who caused an accident under for injuries that were found later?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
A doctor said I was going to be fine after a car accident and I later went back to the hospital for more serious injuries due to the accident.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
How much later? More than 3 years after the accident, there is nothing you can do because the Statute of Limitations expired. If it is less than 3 years, you just sue the person who caused the accident. However, if you already settled the case, there is nothing you can do because you have signed a release, releasing the wrong-doer and the insurance company from any further liability.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
No Fault law governs car accidents. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Michigan No-Fault law cover this in detail. As long as it is related by the treating doctor, it should not be a problem.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters